Annotate this Case
[…] Before the district court and in their opening brief in this appeal, Gary and Betty Losson cite 38 U.S.C. § 1968(a) (1) (A) as support for this contention.1 

This argument lacks merit. Section 1968 provides that insurance coverage for "any member of the uniformed services ... shall continue in effect while the member is on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training ..., or while the member meets the qualifications set forth in section 1965(5) (B) ... of this title." 38 U.S.C. § 1968(a). Section 1965(5) (B) defines "member" to include "a person who volunteers for assignment to the Ready Reserve of a uniformed service." 38 U.S.C. § 1965(5) (B).

The undisputed facts reveal that Richard Losson served in the Navy in one of the above-mentioned capacities at all times relevant to this action.