Annotate this Case
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a). A finding is clearly erroneous when "although there is evidence to support [the finding], the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1985).

The law presumes that property held by a taxpayer is a capital asset and therefore subject to capital gains treatment when sold. Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, however, reserves ordinary income treatment for property that is "stock in trade of the taxpayer, ... or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." The Supreme Court has held that it is appropriate to construe narrowly the definition of capital asset, while simultaneously construing broadly the Code's definition of exclusions from capital asset status. Commissioner v. Gillette Motor Transport, Inc., 364 U.S. 130, 134-35 (1960).