Denver Collins, Plaintiff-appellant v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission; Andalexresources, Defendants-appellees, 42 F.3d 1388 (6th Cir. 1994)
[…] Collins maintains that the ALJ erred in finding Andalex's affirmative defense compelling because, but for the discriminatory acts of lower management, Berry would not have been aware of the deep cuts and thus could not have fired Collins for the deep cuts alone.

Collins also attacks the ALJ's opinion for non-compliance with 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2700.69(a) (formerly 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2700.65(a)), which requires "findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the reasons or bases for them, on all the material issues of fact, law or discretion presented by the record." Finally, Collins assigns error to the ALJ's refusal to admit the deposition of Ricky Hoskins and evidence of the allegedly lax safety practices at the Andalex mine.

III

We review the Commission's decision de novo for legal errors.