Annotate this Case
[…] Local Constitution, Article XII, section 6. When the case is referred to the General President, however, it may remain with the General Executive Board for "final decision and disposition." Id. section 3.

Canez brings his claim under 29 U.S.C. § 185, claiming that he did not receive due process under the Local Constitution. But the process he protests is provided by the Local Constitution itself. Canez thus has no claim under Sec. 185.

C. Voting Rights under Sec. 411.

Alternatively, Canez argues that the right of union members to vote, guaranteed by 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (1), required a vote of the general membership on his discipline. The provision states: "Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges ... to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums ... subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws." 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (1).

The first issue is whether the union membership should have voted on the Local Executive Board action of August 10. Because the Hearings Panel found that the Board had properly acted in an emergency, its action was not subject to rules of Trial Board proceedings.