Annotate this Case
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); see Charbonnages de France v. Smith, 597 F.2d 406, 414 (4th Cir. 1979), the non-moving party must nonetheless offer some "concrete evidence from which a reasonable [finder of fact] could return a verdict in its favor" or other "significant probative evidence tending to support the complaint." Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 256. It is through the lens of these principles that we examine the district court's grant of summary judgment.

We first consider appellants' claims under section 78C-8 of the North Carolina Investment Advisers Act. That Act provides:

(a) It is unlawful for any person who receives directly or indirectly, any consideration from another person for advising the other person as to the value of securities ... (1) [t]o employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person, (2) [t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the other person....

N.C. Gen.Stat. Sec. 78C-8(a) (1)-(2) (1990). The Act further prohibits any person, acting as principal for his own account, from:

knowingly ... [selling] any security to ... or acting as broker for a person other than such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and obtaining the consent of the client to such transaction.

N.C. Gen.Stat. Sec. 78C-8(a) (3). Appellants contend that Bradford violated Sec. 78C-8 by participating in Clemmons' fraudulent scheme.