Betty Arensburg, Claimant-appellant, v. Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Respondent-appellee, 36 F.3d 1111 (Fed. Cir. 1994)
[…] Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292, this court may review only challenges to the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or to the interpretation of a constitutional provision, that the Court of Veterans Appeals relied on in its decision. If an appeal to this court from the Court of Veterans Appeals does not challenge the validity or interpretation of a statute or regulation, or the interpretation of a constitutional provision, Sec. 7292(d) requires this court to dismiss the appeal. That section states that this Court "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case."

In her informal brief, Arensburg does not address the timeliness issue, rather she asks for reconsideration of the merits of her claim. This court, however, has no jurisdiction to review Board factual determinations that were not even considered by the Court of Veterans Appeals.