Annotate this Case
[…] In his amended complaint, DeLoretto sought damages pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7432 on the basis that the Government failed to release the tax lien filed against him. The relevant provision of the statute provides as follows:

If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien under section 6325 on property of the taxpayer, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.

26 U.S.C. § 7432(a). Section 6325, which is referred to in section 7432, states, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the date on which--

(1) The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.

26 U.S.C. § 6325(a) (1).