Annotate this Case
[…] 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6511(b) (2) (West Supp.1994). The "3-year period prescribed in subsection (a)," is three years from the date the return was filed. 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6511(a) (West Supp.1994); see Galuska v. Commissioner, 5 F.3d 195, 196 (7th Cir. 1993). Thus, if the claim was filed within three years of the filing of the return, the amount of the credit or refund is limited to the amount of tax paid within the three years preceding the filing of the claim. 26 U.S.C.Sec. 6511(b) (2) (A). Where, as here, the taxpayer did not file a return within three years preceding the claim for a refund of tax, Sec. 6511(b) (2) (B) provides that the applicable limit on the amount of credit or refund is the "portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim." 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b) (2) (B); see 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a); Kartrude v. Commissioner, 925 F.2d 1379, 1385 (11th Cir. 1991).