Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, [the Darden Pit], which is located within 10 miles of the North Carolina/Virginia state line, does compete with out-of-state sources of sand and gravel, which [Mechanicsville] might have to use if it did not operate the Darden Pit. Its activities at the Darden Pit thus "affect commerce" on this basis as well.

(J.A. at 95) (citations omitted). In addition, the Secretary also argues in its brief that the Darden Pit affects interstate commerce because it belongs to a class of entities (i.e., mines) which Congress has specifically found affect interstate commerce. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 801(f) ("the disruption of production and the loss of income to operators and miners as a result of coal or other mine accidents or occupationally caused disease unduly impedes and burdens commerce").

We have carefully reviewed Mechanicsville's contentions to the contrary and are not persuaded.