Annotate this Case
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1221. The bankruptcy court dismissed Stock's case more than 10 days after the statutory period had expired, and Stock attended the dismissal hearing. Accordingly, we reject Stock's contention that he was not given proper notice of the dismissal hearing.

Appellants contend that the district court erred by denying Stock's motion for an extension of time to file a plan and by dismissing his case for failure to file a plan within the prescribed period. This contention lacks merit.

Section 1221 provides that "the debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief ... except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." 11 U.S.C. § 1221. The debtor must meet a stringent burden in seeking an extension of the 90 day period of section 1221. 5 Lawrence P. King, Collier on Bankruptcy p 1221.01 (15th ed. 1993).