Marquichetta Powell, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Jacor Communications Corporate, Defendant-appellee, 320 F.3d 599 (6th Cir. 2003)
[…] In its supporting memorandum, Jacor pointed out that, under the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure, an action is deemed to be commenced at the time that the first summons is issued. Because the summons was not issued until more than a year after the incident giving rise to Powell's claim, Jacor contended that the action was barred by the statute of limitations. Powell responded in part by arguing that the action should not be dismissed because, at the time her action accrued, she was of unsound mind within the meaning of Kentucky Revised Statutes § 413.170. This statute provides:

If a person entitled to bring [an] action was, ... at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued.

According to Powell, her mental status has been impaired since she received the blow to her head in Jacor's haunted house. She contends that she "often gets confused and forgets things" and is unable to manage her own affairs.