Annotate this Case
[…] This contention lacks merit.

In order to obtain title by adverse possession, the property must be held and possessed adversely to the legal title of the actual holder of title for five years. Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 321; Machado v. Southern Pac. Transp. Co., 284 Cal. Rptr. 560, 564 (1991). The McMillans failed to meet this requirement. Accordingly, the district court did not err by finding that their claim of adverse possession lacked merit.

The McMillans nevertheless contend that they have a possessory interest in the property under California Civil Code section 1006. This section provides that " [o]ccupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession." Cal.Civ.Code Sec. 1006. The section gives "rise to a presumption of ownership that must prevail in the absence of any other evidence of title." Kunza v. Gaskell, 154 Cal. Rptr. 101, 104 (1979).