United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Virginia Joan Howard, Aka Virginia Culver-mcneal, Defendant-appellant, 26 F.3d 134 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] Appellant's opening brief at 25. No case authority is cited in support of Howard's limiting interpretation of the Sentencing Commission's authority.

We rejected a similar argument in United States v. Wong, 2 F.3d 927, 929 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 113 S. Ct. 1420 (1993). In Wong, the defendant argued that " [i]f the relevant conduct provisions of the Guidelines permit consideration of the fraud offenses that were charged but dismissed, then the relevant conduct provisions exceed the statutory mandate of the United States Sentencing Guidelines." Id. We ruled that 28 U.S.C. § 994(c) (2) authorizes

the Commission to promulgate guidelines that take into account "the circumstances under which the offense was committed which mitigate or aggravate the seriousness of the offense." The relevant conduct provisions can be seen as an effort to implement that objective.