Annotate this Case
[…] 2

11 U.S.C. 106(a) provides that "A governmental unit is deemed to have waived sovereign immunity with respect to any claim against such governmental unit that is property of the estate and that arose out of the same transaction or occurrence out of which such governmental unit's claim arose."

 3

11 U.S.C. 106(b) provides that "There shall be offset against an allowed claim or interest of a governmental unit any claim against such governmental unit that is property of the estate."

 4

12 U.S.C. 1823(e) provides that:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation [RTC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 11 [12 U.S.C. 1821], either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement -

(1) is in writing,

(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,

(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and

(4) has been continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.