Annotate this Case
[…] (A) any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences--

(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or

(ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety....

5 U.S.C. § 2302(b) (8) (Supp. IV 1992). If an employee believes that an adverse personnel action has been taken, Congress has provided an appeal to the Board, in the form of an IRA. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221 (Supp. IV 1992). Section 1221(a) provides that "an employee ... may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken, against such employee ... as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) (8), seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board." Id.