Ame Adaka, Petitioner, v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 19 F.3d 25 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] See Ocon-Perez v. INS, 550 F.2d 1153, 1154 (9th Cir. 1977) (per curiam). Thus, the BIA correctly limited its review to whether Adaka's state conviction was "final" for deportation purposes.

 6

Cal. Penal Code Sec. 484f(2) provides: "A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card transaction, is guilty of forgery."

 7

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (2) (A) (i), an alien is deportable if he "is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after the date of entry, and ... either is sentenced to confinement or is confined therefor in a prison or correctional institution for one year or longer...."