Ame Adaka, Petitioner, v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 19 F.3d 25 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] In his appeal to the BIA, Adaka sought to have the validity of his state conviction reviewed by the BIA based on this ineffective assistance of counsel argument. This court has held that immigration authorities have no power to adjudicate the validity of a state conviction underlying a deportation proceeding. See Ocon-Perez v. INS, 550 F.2d 1153, 1154 (9th Cir. 1977) (per curiam). Thus, the BIA correctly limited its review to whether Adaka's state conviction was "final" for deportation purposes.

 6

Cal. Penal Code Sec. 484f(2) provides: "A person other than the cardholder or a person authorized by him or her who, with intent to defraud, signs the name of another or of a fictitious person to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for the payment of money which evidences an access card transaction, is guilty of forgery."

 7