Annotate this Case
[…] S. Rep. No. 103-3 at 4, 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6-7.

Congress stated that the purposes of FMLA include the following: "(1) to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity; [and] (2) to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse or parent who has a serious health condition; . . ." FMLA § 2(b) (1), (2), 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (1), (2).

In support of its decision to enact FMLA, Congress made several findings, including the recognition that "the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men; . . ." FMLA § 2(a) (2), (3), (5), 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a) (2), (3), (5). Given this background, it is clear that FMLA is intended to aid workers --especially but not exclusively working mothers like Churchill--maintain job stability when they must care for themselves or their family.