United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Edward D. Pack, Defendant-appellant, 16 F.3d 1222 (6th Cir. 1994)
[…] I therefore join the opinion of the court, but express my concern about the injustice that can occur when prosecutors must fuse together a minimum number of persons in an indictment, when a jury can convict those persons for anything along a vast range of conduct, and when, finally, judges must punish them at the exact same base offense level under the straightjacket sentencing of the Guidelines.

 *

Honorable Robert H. Cleland, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation

 1

18 U.S.C. § 1955(a) makes it a federal crime to "conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of an illegal gambling business." As defined by the Act, "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which:

(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;