Budget Rent a Car Systems, Inc., Plaintiff-appellee, v. Rita v. Nakamoto, Defendant,andlenora Morita, Defendant-appellant, 139 F.3d 903 (9th Cir. 1998)
[…] This contention fails. First, the statute applies only to contracts for the sale of goods, not to lease or rental contracts. Second, § 490:2-207(2) (b) applies only "between merchants," a concept wholly unsupported by the record. Third, even if the statute were otherwise applicable, the express provisions of the agreement required the written consent of both parties before the contract could be modified. Finally, there is another statute that expressly applies and which is contrary to Budget's position. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 490:2A-208 ("A signed lease agreement that excludes modification ... except by a signed writing may not be otherwise modified.").

Budget also makes an argument from the legislative history of the ordinances' repeal that it never really provided for personal liability coverage. The argument is self-contradictory, approaches nonsense and we reject it.