Annotate this Case
[…] Following this precedent, the district court correctly concluded that a private landowner would not be liable for any negligent conduct by the lifeguards that caused Joshua's death. As a result, the government is not liable under the Tort Claims Act for mere negligence.

Covington also contends that the government is liable under an exception to the recreational use statute for wilful injuries. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 520-5(1) provides that liability may still exist "for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, or structure which the owner knowingly creates or perpetuates...." We agree with the district court that the ocean itself cannot constitute a dangerous condition created by the government. See Viess v. Sea Enterprises Corp., 634 F. Supp. 226, 229-30 (D. Haw. 1986).