Annotate this Case
[…] Rather than demanding his money back, he took the boat the next day, without insurance, and departed on the first leg of his trip. Based on this conduct we cannot say that the ruling of ratification was erroneous. Plaintiff presents a sympathetic case, but his failure to act on his dissatisfaction is fatal.

Affirmed.

 1

Section 2-314 provides in relevant part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.

 2

Section 2-316A provides in relevant part:

Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer goods or services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or exclude or modify the consumers' remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable.

 3

We note that the plaintiff did not argue here or below the theory that dual representation requires an agent representing adverse parties to notify both parties of the representation and obtain consent. Jerlyn Yacht Sales, Inc. v.