Annotate this Case
[…] Inn Foods, Inc. v. Equitable Co-operative Bank, 45 F.3d 594, 597 (1st Cir. 1995). Plaintiff admitted that, when given the closing papers after the fact, he made no attempt to undo defendant's actions and even had a pleasant dinner with Georges that evening. Rather than demanding his money back, he took the boat the next day, without insurance, and departed on the first leg of his trip. Based on this conduct we cannot say that the ruling of ratification was erroneous. Plaintiff presents a sympathetic case, but his failure to act on his dissatisfaction is fatal.

Affirmed.

 1

Section 2-314 provides in relevant part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.

 2

Section 2-316A provides in relevant part: