United States of America, Appellee, v. John Doe, Appellant, 105 F.3d 667 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] The court sentenced Doe to 30 days confinement. Doe timely appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo the district court's denial of Doe's motion to dismiss based on its interpretation of the relevant Arizona statutes. See United States v. Pena-Carillo, 46 F.3d 879, 881 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 1990 (1995); United States v. Blinder, 10 F.3d 1468, 1471 (9th Cir. 1993).

DISCUSSION

The information charged Doe with attempted criminal damage under A.R.S. §§ 13-1001 and 13-1602. A.R.S. § 13-1602 provides in relevant part:

A. A person commits criminal damage by recklessly:

1. Defacing or damaging property of another person; or

2. Tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value;

* * *

* * *

A.R.S. § 13-1001 provides in relevant part:

A. A person commits attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, such person:

* * *

* * *