United States of America, Appellee, v. John Doe, Appellant, 105 F.3d 667 (9th Cir. 1996)
[…] See United States v. Pena-Carillo, 46 F.3d 879, 881 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 1990 (1995); United States v. Blinder, 10 F.3d 1468, 1471 (9th Cir. 1993).

DISCUSSION

The information charged Doe with attempted criminal damage under A.R.S. §§ 13-1001 and 13-1602. A.R.S. § 13-1602 provides in relevant part:

A. A person commits criminal damage by recklessly:

1. Defacing or damaging property of another person; or

2. Tampering with property of another person so as substantially to impair its function or value;

* * *

* * *

A.R.S. § 13-1001 provides in relevant part:

A. A person commits attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, such person:

* * *

* * *

2. Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as such person believes them to be, is any step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in commission of an offense;

* * *

* * *

Doe argues that because criminal damage is committed "recklessly" while the crime of attempt must be committed "intentionally," Arizona has not formally recognized attempted criminal damage.