Annotate this Case
[…] United States Dep't of Agriculture, 926 F.2d 252, 259 (3d Cir. 1991) ("The fact that the civil money penalty was to be imposed only if it is determined that a store owner had an effective policy to prevent violations clearly indicates that Congress intended 'innocent' store owners be subject to the penalties authorized by section 2021(b) of the Food Stamp Act as amended in 1988.").

Under the amendment to § 2021(b), a store is responsible for illegal trafficking by employees even if there is evidence that neither the owner nor manager of the store "was aware of, approved, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct or approval of the violation." 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b) (3) (B). The innocence of the store owner is relevant only to determine which sanction shall be imposed--a civil penalty or disqualification--not whether a sanction shall be imposed.