Annotate this Case
[…] ON BRIEF: James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General of Virginia, Wirt P. Marks, IV, Assistant Attorney General, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, Richmond, Virginia, for Appellant.

E.D. Va.

REVERSED.

Before MURNAGHAN, NIEMEYER, and MOTZ, Circuit Judges.

OPINION

PER CURIAM:


The Virginia Department of Corrections (VDOC) appeals the district court's grant of a writ of habeas corpus to Michael Scott. Because the district court erred in holding that the VDOC's application of a Virginia parole statute violated Scott's constitutional rights, we reverse.

The statute at issue here is Va. Stat. § 53.1-151(A) (Michie Supp.1986). At the times relevant to this case that statute provided:

Except as herein otherwise provided, every person convicted of a felony and sentenced and committed under the laws of this Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections or as provided for in § 19.2-308.1:

1. For the first time, shall be eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed ...

2. For the second time, shall be eligible for parole after serving one-third of the term of imprisonment imposed ...

3. For the third time, shall be eligible for parole after serving one-half of the term of imprisonment imposed ...

4. For the fourth or subsequent time, shall be eligible for parole after serving three-fourths of the term of imprisonment imposed....