Suzanna E. Raker, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Michael Espy, Secretary, Usda, Defendant-appellee, 101 F.3d 702 (6th Cir. 1996)
[…] Consequently, the district court correctly concluded that the Forest Service complied with the USDA order by offering Raker the GS-404-05 position.

The district court did err, however, in refusing to award Raker additional monetary relief. Raker only received payment for lost back pay and did not receive compensation for lost fringe benefits as required by the USDA order. See Wilson v. Pena, 79 F.3d 154, 158 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Accordingly, we reverse the district court's denial of relief and remand with instructions that Raker be compensated for lost benefits in accordance with 5 C.F.R. § 550.805, which requires an employee be given her "pay, allowances and differentials if the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action had not occurred." That includes fringe benefits.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

 1

Raker also argues on appeal that the district court erred in denying her request for front pay. As we are not firmly convinced that a mistake has been made, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Raker front pay.