United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Mark K. Darulis, Defendant-appellant, 1 F.3d 1242 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] Massachusetts v. Upton, 466 U.S. 727, 733 (1984).

F. Authority of the National Park Service Rangers

Defendant's final contention is that the NPS Rangers lacked jurisdiction to conduct the warrantless seizure and subsequent search of his van. As United States Park Rangers, Rangers Akins, Vasquez, Cravatas and Dolges (and all others involved in the investigation), had substantially the same powers and duties as other federal law enforcement officers. United States v. Gibson, 896 F.2d 206, 209 (6th Cir. 1990). Specifically, 16 U.S.C. 1a-6(b) authorizes park rangers to (1) carry firearms and make arrests without warrant; (2) execute warrants issued by a court; and (3) "conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in that [park] system in the absence of investigation thereof by any other Federal law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction over the offense committed or with the concurrence of such other agency." While the Rangers' investigative authority is limited to federal offenses occurring within the park system, it is not limited by the statute to park property. United States v. Smith, 713 F.2d 491, 494 (9th Cir. 1983).