Quinton B. Mcnew, Plaintiff-appellant, v. People's Bank of Ewing, Defendant-appellee,jane Hayes, Defendant, 999 F.2d 540 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] First, there can be no dispute that People's Bank was a Virginia resident. Plaintiff concedes as much in his initial complaint and in his brief to this court.

Second, the Virginia statute of limitations would indeed bar his claims. The events complained of occurred in June 1988, and plaintiff filed suit against People's Bank in January 1991--over two and one-half years later. While Tennessee's three-year statute of limitations would permit the claims, Virginia has a shorter two-year limitations period which would not. Va.Code Ann., § 8.01-243 provides:

Personal action for injury to person or property generally ...--A. Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.

(Emphasis added.)

Consequently, the aiding and abetting fraud claim is time-barred when Virginia's shorter statute of limitations is applied.

Finally, there is no question that the cause of action accrued in Virginia, rather than in Tennessee.