Information Resources, Inc., a Corporation, Petitioner-appellant, v. United States of America, Respondent-appellee, 996 F.2d 780 (5th Cir. 1993)
[…] (b) Damages.--In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the lesser of $100,000 or the sum of(1) actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional actions of the officer or employee, and

(2) the costs of the action.

Information Resources based its § 7433 claim on the IRS's reckless or intentional disregard of I.R.C. §§ 6321, 6322, and 6325. I.R.C. § 6321 provides: "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property...." I.R.C. § 6322 provides that "the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied...."

Information Resources asserts that it has a Seventh Amendment right to a jury trial.