Annotate this Case
[…] Section 58-3038 provides that "no action shall be instituted or recovery be had in any court of this state by any person for compensation for any act or service, the performance of which requires a license under this act, unless such person was duly licensed under this act at the time of offering to perform any such act...." Section 58-3037(a) provides that the licensing requirements of the act do not apply to a person who "performs any of the acts within the scope of this act with reference to such person's own property."

The Schoepfs acknowledge that they were not licensed under the real estate licensing laws of Kansas.