Annotate this Case
[…] We review statutory interpretations de novo. Polys v. Trans-Colorado Airlines, Inc., 941 F.2d 1404 (10th Cir. 1991).

Under the Kansas Real Estate Brokers' and Salespersons' Act, Kan.Stat.Ann. §§ 58-3034, et. seq., § 58-3036 provides that unless a party is exempt, no person shall engage in or conduct the business of a broker, associate broker or salesman within the State of Kansas "unless such person is licensed ... in accordance with this act." Section 58-3038 provides that "no action shall be instituted or recovery be had in any court of this state by any person for compensation for any act or service, the performance of which requires a license under this act, unless such person was duly licensed under this act at the time of offering to perform any such act...." Section 58-3037(a) provides that the licensing requirements of the act do not apply to a person who "performs any of the acts within the scope of this act with reference to such person's own property."