United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Robert Lee Edwards, Jr., Defendant-appellant, 996 F.2d 1213 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] J.A. at 17, 29-31.

As the record indicates, the jury could have reasonably believed that Edwards kept the dollar bill with him in his wallet, he purchased the dollar bill for more than its face value, he knew the dollar bill was a "trick" dollar, and he attempted to use it to defraud vending machines in the past. Therefore, we find there was sufficient evidence to prove Edwards' intent to defraud required by section 472.

For the foregoing reason, Edwards' conviction is

AFFIRMED.

 1

Section 472 states:

Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 472 (1988).

 2

The government ultimately dismissed these two charges

 3

Decided under former 18 U.S.C.s 262 (now 18 U.S.C. § 471 (1988)), but nonetheless applicable