We affirm the order of summary judgment for General Shale on the warranty claims of the remaining appellants, and on the fraud claims of all the appellants.

No. 92-1608-AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED AND REMANDED IN PART

No. 92-1607-AFFIRMED

 1

General Shale actually filed a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) (6). But because the district court had received materials beyond the pleadings, it treated the motion to dismiss as one for summary judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) (6), 56

 2

Section 46-2-725 provides in part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued....

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

 3

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) provides: "In all averments of fraud ..., the circumstances constituting fraud ... shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally."

 4