Because the warranty claims of these three plaintiffs were not time-barred, appellants argue that the district court should have denied General Shale's summary judgment motion as to them. We agree.

On May 20, 1985, the Smiths filed an affidavit stating that they had purchased their bricks in 1985, less than four years before they filed suit. The affidavit also stated that the Smiths had given General Shale notice of a defect in the bricks about a year after their purchase, thereby complying with the notice provision of W. Va. Code § 46-2607(3) (a) ("Where a tender has been accepted, the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."). Although General Shale produced an affidavit stating that the Smiths did not give notice of the breach, the district court erred in resolving this factual dispute on summary judgment.

We also agree that the district court erred in dismissing Brown's warranty claim.