Lawrence Dockter, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Aetna Life Insurance Company; Getty Oil Company,defendants-appellees, 988 F.2d 118 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] A civil action may be brought--

(2) by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title;

(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan;

Section 1109(a) provides:

(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. A fiduciary may also be removed for a violation of section 1111 of this title.

29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).

Appellant may not proceed against Aetna under §§ 1132(a) (2) and 1132(a) (3). First, Appellant's proposed Second Amended Complaint does not allege claims under §§ 1132(a) (2) and 1132(a) (3).