William C. Blankstyn, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States, Defendant-appellee, 988 F.2d 117 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] Id.; see also Condo, 782 F.2d at 1506.

Blankstyn contends that he never received a notice of deficiency for tax year 1985 prior to the assessment and levy, and, therefore, his claim for injunctive relief was permitted by section 6213. This contention lacks merit.

Section 6213 provides that no assessment of a tax shall be made and no proceeding for collection shall begin until 90 days after the mailing of a notice of deficiency pursuant to section 6212. Section 6213 further provides: " [n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court."

A notice of deficiency is valid if it is mailed to the taxpayer's last known address, even if it is never received by the taxpayer. Williams v. Commissioner, 935 F.2d 1066, 1067 (9th Cir. 1991); King v. Commissioner, 857 F.2d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 1988); Cool Fuel, Inc. v.