Irene C. Steen, Petitioner, v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Respondent, 986 F.2d 1422 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find that the weight of the evidence does not establish that the wrongdoing demonstrated on this record was the proximate cause of the damages suffered by complainant.

Commission's March 3, 1992 Opinion and Order at 10-14 (footnotes omitted). See also Id. at 17 (Chairman Gramm, concurring) (" [T]he record reveals a complainant who can legitimately be characterized as 'a sore loser.' ").

Steen thereafter timely filed her Petition for Review (pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 18(e) which provides that " [a]ny order of the Commission entered hereunder shall be reviewable on petition of any party aggrieved thereby, by the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit in which a hearing was held").

Standard of Review

Because "the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by the weight of evidence, shall be conclusive," 7 U.S.C. § 9, we review the Commission's factual determinations using the preponderance of the evidence standard of review. First Nat'l Monetary Corp. v.