United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Glen D. Young, Defendant-appellant, 985 F.2d 562 (6th Cir. 1993)
[…] Rather, he pled guilty to Count II which charged him with causing Kelly Cadillac to fail to file the required report. Thus, he concludes that none of the three provisions of U.S.S.G. § 2S1.3(a) (1) apply to his conduct, and, therefore, his base offense level should have been only level 5.

The district court entered a memorandum opinion finding that defendant's actions amounted to the structuring of a transaction as defined in 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(p), which reads as follows:

Structure (structuring). For purposes of section 103.53, a person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts to conduct one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements under section 103.22 of this part. "In any manner" includes, but is not limited to, the breaking down of a single sum of currency exceeding $10,000 into smaller sums, including sums at or below $10,000, ... The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000 reporting threshold at any single financial institution on any