United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. David Ugarte Otero, Jr., Defendant-appellee, 983 F.2d 1079 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] A court of appeals reviews de novo a district court's grant of defendant's motion to suppress evidence improperly obtained, and upholds its findings of facts unless they are clearly erroneous. United States v. $25,000 Currency, 853 F.2d 1501, 1504 (9th Cir. 1988); see also United States v. Ramos, 923 F.2d 1346, 1355 (9th Cir. 1991). Whether the officers violated 18 U.S.C. § 3109 when they opened the screen door and whether this violation requires a suppression of the evidence is a legal question to be reviewed de novo.

B. Knock and Announce Statute.

The "knock and announce" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3109, provides that an "officer may break open any outer or inner door ... of a house, ... to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." If in executing a search warrant federal officers violate the knock and announce statute, evidence seized during the search is suppressed. Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 313-14 (1958); United States v. DiCesare, 765 F.2d 890, 895 (9th Cir.), amended by, 777 F.2d 543 (1985).