William F. Davis, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Ford Motor Co., Ford Motor Credit Co., and Freedom Ford,defendants-appellees, 978 F.2d 1258 (6th Cir. 1992)
[…] 1

For purposes of clarity, we have rephrased the plaintiffs' statement of the issues

 2

11 U.S.C. § 541(a) (1) states:

Property of the estate

(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) (2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.

 3

11 U.S.C. § 323 states:

Role and capacity of trustee

(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.

(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.

 4

The plaintiffs also added another claim to their amended complaint, although they do not state this fact in their brief