United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Terenzio Al-cantara, Defendant-appellant, 978 F.2d 1256 (4th Cir. 1992)
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (emphasis added). In this case, Al-Cantara was indicted under 15 U.S.C. § 1644(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a) (3).2  Section 1644(b) reads, in relevant part:

Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports ... in interstate ... commerce ... a fraudulently obtained credit card knowing the same to be ... fraudulently obtained; ...

Section 1029(a) (3) reads, in relevant part:

[Whoever] knowingly and with intent to defraud possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices; ... shall, if the offense affects interstate commerce ... be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

Clearly, the operative verbs in both § 1644(b) and § 1029(a) (3), read with 18 U.S.C. 3237(a), describe Al-Cantara's conduct as continuing offenses in interstate commerce. His conduct took place in multiple districts, including the Eastern District of Virginia.