United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Terenzio Al-cantara, Defendant-appellant, 978 F.2d 1256 (4th Cir. 1992)
[…] Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.

18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (emphasis added). In this case, Al-Cantara was indicted under 15 U.S.C. § 1644(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a) (3).2  Section 1644(b) reads, in relevant part:

Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports ... in interstate ... commerce ... a fraudulently obtained credit card knowing the same to be ... fraudulently obtained; ...

Section 1029(a) (3) reads, in relevant part: