Allstate Insurance Company, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Joel T. Clemmons and Rhonda Clemmons, Defendants-appellants, 977 F.2d 587 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] Because Lamb's testimony does not answer whether Clemmons purchased separate coverage for the same risk and paid a premium that was calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage, and the burden was on Allstate to conclusively establish that this did not occur, summary judgment should not have been granted. The district court's decision to grant Allstate's motion for summary judgment is reversed.

REVERSED.

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

 1

Section 687B.145(1) provides in relevant part:

Any policy of insurance ... providing [casualty coverage] may provide that if the insured has coverage available to him under more than one policy or provision of coverage, any recovery or benefits may equal but not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the recovery or benefits must be prorated between the applicable coverages in the proportion that their respective limits bear to the aggregate of their limits. Any provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be prominently displayed in the policy, binder or endorsement. Any limiting provision is void if the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 687B.145(1).

 2

Underinsured motorist coverage is a component of uninsured motorist coverage and does not exist separately. See Hall v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 768 P.2d 884, 885 (Nev.1989)