Anatole G. Richman; Eurydice Richman, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Aetna Life Ins. Company, Incorporated, Defendant-appellee, 974 F.2d 1331 (4th Cir. 1992)
[…] In that responsibilities under COBRA are expressly assigned to the "plan sponsor" and" administrator," as defined by the act, AEtna's alleged fiduciary status is non-dispositive of the question presented on appeal. The relevant inquiry in regard to the COBRA coverage concerns AEtna's potential status as a plan sponsor or administrator.

29 U.S.C. § 1161(a) states that: " [t]he plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualified event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan." In the event of bankruptcy, one of the "qualified events" under the provision, "the [plan] administrator" is required to "notify ... any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event ... of such beneficiary's right under this subsection." § 1166(4).