Annotate this Case
[…] We AFFIRM the district court's grant of summary judgment to CMI on all claims.

 1

Citizens Federal Bank's predecessor in interest, Home Savings and Loan Association, entered into the contract with Commercial Mortgage. Citizens Federal Savings and Loan merged with Home Savings and Loan in October 1981. During the course of this litigation, Citizens Federal Savings and Loan became Citizens Federal Bank

 2

Section 631.36 provides in relevant part:

(2) MIDTERM CANCELLATION. (a) Permissible grounds. Except as provided by par. (c), no insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term or one year from the effective date of the policy or renewal, whichever is less, except for failure to pay a premium when due or on grounds stated in the policy....

(b) Notice. No cancellation under par. (a) is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policy holder.

 3

One could make a fairly convincing argument that the failure to give notice is a breach of a statutorily implied term of adequate notification. But, since the statute could also be seen as establishing a duty of due care a tort claim is not precluded

 4