General American Life Insurance Company, a Mutual Lifeinsurance Company, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Lee H. Ofner, Defendant-appellant, 972 F.2d 1339 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] Kelly, 858 F.2d 571, 573 (9th Cir. 1988), we agree with Ofner and reverse the jury verdict in favor of GALI on Ofner's UCSPA counterclaim.2 

We cannot say that Montana would only recognize intentional violations of GALI's duties under the UCSPA. First, portions of the UCSPA relied upon in Ofner's counterclaim and in the pretrial order are reasonably susceptible to the interpretation advanced by Ofner. See, e.g., Mont.Code Ann. § 33-18-201(3) ("No person may ... fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies."); § 33-18-201(5) ("No person may ... fail to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed."); § 33-18-201(6) ("No person may ... neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear."). Second, the Montana Supreme Court has assumed that negligent violations of the UCSPA are possible. In Hart-Anderson v.