Annotate this Case
[…] Time Oil Co. v. Cigna Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 743 F. Supp. 1400, 1412 (W.D. Wash. 1990) (applying Washington law) (citations omitted); Bartholomew v. Appalachian Ins. Co., 655 F.2d 27, 29 (1st Cir. 1981) ("The concept of insurance is that the parties, in effect, wager against the occurrence or non-occurrence of a specified event; the carrier insures against a risk, not a certainty."); Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 48.01.040 (West 1984) ("Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies."); Cal.Ins.Code § 22 (West 1972) ("Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another against loss, damage, or liability arising from a contingent or unknown event.").

Under this principle, the decision of the district court was essentially correct.