Annotate this Case
[…] United States, 514 F.2d 935, 939-40, 942 (10th Cir. 1975), rev'd on other grounds, 429 U.S. 338 (1977) (accepting court of appeals determination that assessment and levies were valid and that petitioner was taxpayer's alter ego); United States v. Miller Bros. Constr. Co., 505 F.2d 1031, 1036 (10th Cir. 1974).

At issue then is whether Boomershine's transfers of various parcels of property amount to fraudulent conveyances under Oklahoma law. The applicable Oklahoma statute concerning fraudulent conveyances, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Okla.Stat. tit. 24, § 116(A),4  defines a fraudulent transfer as follows:

A. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

1. with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

2. without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

....

b. intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

The indicia of fraud as to conveyances of real property are insufficient consideration; insolvency of the transferor; familial relationship, by blood or marriage, of the transferor and transferee; the pendency or threat of litigation; and the transfer of all of the transferor's estate.