Robert E. Merki, Petitioner-appellant, v. U.S. Parole Commission, Respondent-appellee, 967 F.2d 588 (9th Cir. 1992)
[…] See id.

AFFIRMED.

 *

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

 1

The remaining four counts, to which Merki pleaded guilty, were: racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c); counterfeiting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 471; conspiracy to counterfeit in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 471-473; and failure to appear in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a) (1)

 2

28 C.F.R. § 2.24(b) provides in relevant part:

[A] Regional Commissioner may:

(1) On his own motion, modify or reverse the recommendation of a hearing examiner panel that is outside the guidelines to bring the decision closer to (or to) the nearer limit of the appropriate guideline range; or

(2) On his own motion, modify the recommendation of a hearing examiner panel to bring the decision to a date not to exceed six months from the date recommended by the examiner panel;

(3) Return the case to the institution for a rehearing, provided that a notice of action is sent to the prisoner specifying the purpose of the rehearing;

(4) Designate the case for the original jurisdiction of the Commission pursuant to § 2.17.