Annotate this Case
[…] The plan, however, is only one source of post-confirmation jurisdiction for the court. Confirmation does not absolutely strip the bankruptcy court of jurisdiction where the court has not reserved jurisdiction. For example, the bankruptcy court need not provide in the order confirming the plan or the plan itself the circumstances warranting court intervention to modify or implement the plan. The Code specifically allows for both modification and implementation. Section 1127(b) provides in pertinent part:

The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan.... Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) (1988). In addition, Section 1142(b) provides in pertinent part: