Annotate this Case
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

* Golden Rule Insurance Company, an Illinois-based health and accident insurer, sought to increase its premium rates charged to individual policy holders in Ohio. Approvals of such rate increases are governed by state statute. See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3923.021 (Baldwin 1989). The office of the superintendent of insurance reviews nearly 3,000 sickness and accident policy filings each year.

Section 3923.021 addresses allowable rates for sickness and accident insurance. When an insurance company files its policy, including its premium rates, with the superintendent, the superintendent may disapprove that filing "if he finds that the benefits provided are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged." Id. § 3923.021(B) (1). To find that the "benefits provided are not unreasonable in relation to the premium charged" is to find that "the rates were calculated in accordance with sound actuarial principles." Id. § 3923.021(A) (emphasis added).