Annotate this Case
[…] The district court dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Krikmanis appealed.

The Federal Circuit's jurisdictional statute limits the authority of this court to hear appeals from district courts only to those cases involving certain intellectual property rights and to Little Tucker Act claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a) (1), (2). Thus, the only basis upon which the Federal Circuit could arguably have jurisdiction over this appeal is the Little Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a) (2). 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a) (2). The statute provides that the "Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1346 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a) (2). Krikmanis neither alleged that the district court had jurisdiction under that section nor asserted any facts supporting jurisdiction under that section. Accordingly, we lack subject matter jurisdiction.