Shell Oil Company, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent-appellee, 952 F.2d 885 (5th Cir. 1992)
[…] The Commissioner argues that Shell's preliminary exploration activities which generate G & G costs are an "other activity." The Commissioner contrasts the phrase "mineral properties" in the regulation's fourth sentence to "mineral processes" in sentence . He argues that abandoned G & G costs are not incurred on mineral properties as defined and thus fall in the category of "other activities". "Property" is defined by § 614(a) of the Code to mean "each separate interest owned by the taxpayer in each mineral deposit in each separate tract or parcel of land." According to the Commissioner, "other activities" includes non-mining activities and mining activities other than those associated with specific producing properties. Rejecting this position, the Tax Court held that "other activities" means non-mining activities.