Annotate this Case
[…] Section 411(a) (1) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (1), provides that:

"Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws."

These rights can be enforced through 29 U.S.C. § 412, which permits an aggrieved individual to "bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." The provisions of the LMRDA encompass Local 63's actions.