Annotate this Case
[…] MEMORANDUM** 

The plaintiffs were attacked when they attempted to attend a meeting of the Wholesale & Retail Food Distribution Teamsters Local 63 (hereinafter "Local 63"). Local 63 appeals a civil jury verdict that it was liable for this assault and the district court's award of attorney's fees to the plaintiffs. We affirm the jury verdict and the fee award.

Local 63 first argues that it could not be found liable to any of the plaintiffs under the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act ("LMRDA"). Section 411(a) (1) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a) (1), provides that:

"Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws."

These rights can be enforced through 29 U.S.C. § 412, which permits an aggrieved individual to "bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." The provisions of the LMRDA encompass Local 63's actions.